IN RE: Sherri HAHN, Appellant, v. Thomas A. RYCHLING Sr. et al., Respondents.
[…] Hosmer, 244 A.D.2d 665, 664 N.Y.S.2d 156, supra ). Accordingly, Family Court's order dismissing the modification petition for lack of subject matter jurisdiction is affirmed.
ORDERED that the order is affirmed, without costs.
I respectfully dissent.
The Parental Kidnapping Prevention Act (hereinafter PKPA), 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c), provides, in relevant part, that:
A child custody determination made by a court of a State is consistent with the provisions of this section only if-
(1) such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State; and
(2) one of the following conditions is met:
* * *
(E) The court has continuing jurisdiction pursuant to subsection (d) of this section.
Subdivision (d) of 28 U.S.C. § 1738A provides as follows:
The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues as long as the requirement of subsection (c)(1) of this section [jurisdiction under State law] continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.