IN RE: Sherri HAHN, Appellant, v. Thomas A. RYCHLING Sr. et al., Respondents.
[…] L. 96-611, § 7[c][5] [1980]; Domestic Relations Law § 75-b [1][a] ). Insofar as is relevant to this appeal, the PKPA provides that a custody determination made by a state court is consistent with the provisions thereof if “such court has jurisdiction under the law of such State” (28 U.S.C. § 1738A [c][1] ) and the court has continuing jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (d). With respect to the “continuing jurisdiction” predicate, 28 U.S.C. § 1738A (d) provides as follows:
The jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody determination consistently with the provisions of this section continues so long as the requirement of [28 U.S.C. § 1738A (c)(1) ] continues to be met and such State remains the residence of the child or of any contestant.
In other words, the jurisdiction of the relevant state court continues provided such court has not “lost” jurisdiction in the interim and either the child or one of the contestants continues to reside there.