BRANDYWINE PAVERS, LLC, PLAINTIFF–APPELLANT, v. PAT J. BOMBARD, ERMA C. JERVA, DENISE M. THURSTON, DEFENDANTS–RESPONDENTS, ET AL., DEFENDANTS,
[…] Plaintiff now appeals from that part of the order directing it to pay a portion of the proceeds of the undertaking to Thurston, and we reverse the order to that extent.
The undertaking posted by Bombard for the stay of the amended judgment was pursuant to CPLR 5519(a)(6), which provides in relevant part that “if the judgment or order directs the sale of mortgaged property and the payment of any deficiency, the undertaking shall also provide that the appellant or moving party shall pay any such deficiency.” Here, the amended judgment provided that Bombard was required to pay any deficiency, and we therefore conclude that plaintiff established its entitlement to the undertaking once it showed that there was a deficiency.