SOCIAL SERVICES, PETITIONERS–RESPONDENTS; AARON M.I., RESPONDENT–APPELLANT.
[…] food, clothing, shelter, or medical or surgical care,” does not fit within the definition of an abused or neglected child and is without any parent or caretaker; “a child who is ․ absent from his or her legal residence without the consent of his or her parent, legal guardian or custodian”; “a child ․ who is without a place of shelter where supervision and care are available;” or “a person who is a former foster care youth under the age of twenty-one who was previously placed in the care and custody of [DSS] ․ and who was discharged from foster care ․, [and] who has returned to foster care” (§ 371[3][a]—[d] ). A dependent child is defined as “a child who is in the custody of, or wholly or partly maintained by an authorized agency or an institution, society or other organization of charitable, eleemosynary, correctional, or reformatory character” (§ 371[7] ). It is indisputable that the subject child is neither a destitute nor a dependent child. Social Services Law § 384–b is thus inapplicable to the child and may not be invoked by either the mother or DSS as a means to terminate the father's parental rights.