SOCIAL SERVICES, PETITIONERS–RESPONDENTS; AARON M.I., RESPONDENT–APPELLANT.
[…] The mother opposed the father's motion to dismiss, and she requested that the motion of DSS be granted and that her petition terminating the father's parental rights be granted. Family Court granted the motion of DSS and granted “[p]etitioners [sic] ․ motion for summary judgment,” thereby terminating the father's parental rights, committing guardianship and custody of the child to the mother and ordering that the mother was authorized and empowered to consent to the adoption of the child without the consent of or further notice to the father. We now reverse.
Social Services Law § 384–b is entitled “Guardianship and custody of destitute or dependent children; commitment by court order; modification of commitment and restoration of parental rights” (emphasis added).