THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF NEW YORK, RESPONDENT, v. FRANK J. POVOSKI, JR., DEFENDANT–APPELLANT.
[…] County Court directed that the sentence on the robbery count shall run consecutively to the sentence imposed on the forgery count, and that those sentences shall run concurrently with the sentence imposed on the assault count.
We note at the outset that the court erred in denying the motion on the ground that defendant could have raised this issue on his direct appeal. Mandatory denial of a motion pursuant to CPL 440.20 is required only when the issue “was previously determined on the merits upon an appeal from the judgment or sentence” (CPL 440.20[2] ), which in this case it was not (People v. Povoski, 55 AD3d 1221, 1221–1222, lv denied 11 NY3d 929).