MICHAEL O. AND YVONNE O., RESPONDENTS–RESPONDENTS.
[…] We conclude that petitioner failed to establish that the agreement is enforceable, and thus the petition was properly dismissed. Petitioner contends that the agreement is enforceable pursuant to Social Services Law §§ 383–c and 384. We reject that contention. The Social Services Law unequivocally provides with respect to a post-surrender contact agreement that, “[s]ubsequent to the adoption of the child, enforcement of any agreement shall be in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law § 112–b]” (§ 383–c [2][b]; see § 384[2][b] ). The Domestic Relations Law in turn provides in relevant part that such an agreement “shall not be legally enforceable after any adoption approved by a court pursuant to this article unless the court has entered an order pursuant to this section incorporating those terms and conditions into a court[-]ordered adoption agreement” (§ 112–b [6]; see generally Matter of Andie B., 102 AD3d 128, 129–130). Here, petitioner failed to establish that the terms of the agreement were incorporated into the court-ordered adoption agreement.
In any event, “[p]ursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 112–b (4), ‘[t]he court shall not enforce an order [incorporating a post-surrender contact agreement] unless it finds that the enforcement is in the child['s] best interests' “ (Matter of Kristian J.P. v. Jeannette I.C., 87 AD3d 1337, 1337; see Matter of Mya V.P. [Amber R.—Laura P.], 79 AD3d 1794, 1795–1796).