MICHAEL O. AND YVONNE O., RESPONDENTS–RESPONDENTS.
[…] Petitioner commenced this proceeding to enforce the agreement, alleging that respondents improperly refused to permit such visitation. Following a hearing, Family Court dismissed the petition on the ground that further visitation between petitioner and the child is not in the child's best interests.
We conclude that petitioner failed to establish that the agreement is enforceable, and thus the petition was properly dismissed. Petitioner contends that the agreement is enforceable pursuant to Social Services Law §§ 383–c and 384. We reject that contention. The Social Services Law unequivocally provides with respect to a post-surrender contact agreement that, “[s]ubsequent to the adoption of the child, enforcement of any agreement shall be in accordance with [Domestic Relations Law § 112–b]” (§ 383–c [2][b]; see § 384[2][b] ).