JOHN C. RICH, DOING BUSINESS AS RICH HOME BUILDING & DEVELOPMENT, PLAINTIFF–APPELLANT, v. GREG ORLANDO AND LISA ORLANDO, DEFENDANTS–RESPONDENTS.
[…] Contrary to plaintiff's contention, the requirements of General Business Law § 777–a, including the written notice requirement, are implied in every contract for the sale of a new home as a matter of public policy (§ 777–a [5] ) and thus may be applied by the courts “to do justice and avoid hardship” (Oppenheimer & Co. v Oppenheim, Appel, Dixon & Co., 86 N.Y.2d 685, 691).
Plaintiff further contends that defendants failed to interpose their breach of warranty counterclaim within the applicable limitations period. Pursuant to General Business Law § 777–a, “if the builder makes repairs in response to a warranty claim under [subdivision 777–a (4)(a) ], an action with respect to such claim may be commenced within one year after the last date on which such repairs [were] performed” (§ 777–a [4][b] ). A counterclaim is deemed to be interposed at the time the “claims asserted in the complaint were interposed,” which in this case was May 6, 2009 (CPLR 203[d] ).