The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Samuel D. McCULLOUGH, Defendant–Appellant.
[…] “[T]he evidence, the law and the circumstances of [this] case, viewed together and as of the time of representation, reveal that meaningful representation was provided” (People v. Satterfield, 66 N.Y.2d 796, 798–799).
We conclude, however, that the sentence imposed on the conviction of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the fourth degree is illegal. Defendant was sentenced, as a second felony offender, to a determinate term of four years of imprisonment and three years of postrelease supervision upon that conviction. Penal Law § 70.06 provides that, with certain exceptions not relevant here, “when the court has found, pursuant to the provisions of the criminal procedure law, that a person is a second felony offender the court must impose an indeterminate sentence of imprisonment” (§ 70.06[2] ). Thus, the determinate sentence imposed by the court is illegal.