The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Amid SNEAD, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] The verdict was not against the weight of the evidence. Defendant's acquittals of various charges involving sexual contact do not warrant a different conclusion (see People v. Rayam, 94 N.Y.2d 557, 708 N.Y.S.2d 37, 729 N.E.2d 694). Neither the prosecution's theory nor the court's final charge on endangering the welfare of a child was predicated on a “sexual contact” theory (compare People v. Crane, 242 A.D.2d 783, 661 N.Y.S.2d 679).
We reject defendant's claim that Penal Law § 260.10(1), which provides that a person who “knowingly acts in a manner likely to be injurious to the physical, mental or moral welfare of a child less than seventeen years old” is guilty of endangering the welfare of a child, is unconstitutionally vague (People v. Bergerson, 17 N.Y.2d 398, 271 N.Y.S.2d 236, 218 N.E.2d 288; People v. Prue, 238 A.D.2d 944, 661 N.Y.S.2d 545, lv. denied, 90 N.Y.2d 896, 662 N.Y.S.2d 439, 685 N.E.2d 220; People v.