Dorothea S. SPAEDA, Appellant, v. Gerry BAKIRTJY, Respondent, et al., Respondents.
[…] Gerry BAKIRTJY, Respondent, et al., Respondents.
Order dated January 14, 2000 (Lucy Billings, J.) affirmed, with $10 costs.
Civil Court properly dismissed the holdover petition for failure to properly plead the rent stabilized status of the subject apartment premises. Respondent's tenancy, which began in 1980, was brought within the ambit of rent stabilization in 1981 upon the landlord's receipt of tax benefits under the “J51” program, and remains under stabilization protection to date despite the expiration of the tax benefit period in 1985. Pursuant to Rent Stabilization Law § 26-504(c) (as amended by L. 1985, ch. 288, § 7), dwelling units in J51 buildings “shall be subject” to continued protection under rent stabilization “until the occurrence of the first vacancy of such unit after such benefits are no longer being received”, except where “each lease and renewal thereof for such unit for the tenant in residence at the time of the expiration of the tax benefit period” has included a proper notice informing the tenant, inter alia, that the unit will become deregulated upon the expiration of the tax benefit period.