Victor LATIUK and Linda Latiuk, Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. FABER CONSTRUCTION CO., INC., Defendant-Appellant.
[…] Marsam Dev., 92 N.Y.2d 298, 302, 680 N.Y.S.2d 440, 703 N.E.2d 251. Contrary to defendant's contention, neither Fumarelli nor General Business Law § 777-b requires dismissal of the third cause of action, alleging breach of the statutory housing merchant implied warranty (see, General Business Law § 777-a). The statutory housing merchant implied warranty may be excluded or modified by the builder of a new home only if the buyer is offered a limited warranty that meets or exceeds the standards provided in General Business Law § 777-b (4) and (5) (see, General Business Law § 777-b [3][d]; see also, General Business Law § 777-a [5] ). The Express Limited New Home Warranty signed by plaintiffs, however, contains no provision disclosing “what [defendant] * * * will do when a defect covered by the warranty does arise, and the time within which [defendant] * * * will act” (General Business Law § 777-b [4][f] ). Because the Express Limited New Home Warranty fails to meet the standards provided in General Business Law § 777-b (4)(f), defendant may not rely upon the shortened warranty period (see, Mindich Developers v.