Respondent partially satisfied this judgment on the day of sentencing, providing the government with a check in the amount of $625,000.
The Departmental Disciplinary Committee now seeks an order determining that the crimes of which respondent has been convicted constitute a “serious crime” as defined in Judiciary Law § 90(4)(d) and 22 NYCRR § 603.12(b) of this Court's Rules; immediately suspending respondent from the practice of law pursuant to Judiciary Law § 90(4)(f); and directing respondent to show cause why a final order of censure, suspension or disbarment should not be made (Judiciary Law § 90[4][g]; 22 NYCRR § 603.12[a] ).
The Judiciary Law defines a “serious crime” as “any criminal offense denominated a felony under the laws of any state, district or territory of the United States which does not constitute a felony under the laws of this state.” (Judiciary Law § 90(4)(d); 22 NYCRR § 603.12[b] ).