Matter of RICHARD W., Respondent-Appellant. Monroe County Attorney, Petitioner-Respondent.
[…] Following a dispositional hearing, Family Court determined that respondent required supervision, treatment and confinement, and ordered that he be placed at Snell Farm, a residential sex offender treatment program, for an 18-month period. We reject the contention of respondent that the court failed to consider the “least restrictive available alternative” in placing him at Snell Farm (Family Ct. Act § 352.2[2][a] ). The court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate disposition in juvenile delinquency cases (see Matter of Todd B. [Appeal No. 2], 190 A.D.2d 1035, 1036, 594 N.Y.S.2d 479), and “[i]n determining an appropriate order [of disposition] the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community” (§ 352.2[2] [a] ).
Here, the record establishes that the court properly ordered the least restrictive available alternative that “is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community” (id.).