Matter of RICHARD W., Respondent-Appellant. Monroe County Attorney, Petitioner-Respondent.
[…] We reject the contention of respondent that the court failed to consider the “least restrictive available alternative” in placing him at Snell Farm (Family Ct. Act § 352.2[2][a] ). The court has broad discretion in determining the appropriate disposition in juvenile delinquency cases (see Matter of Todd B. [Appeal No. 2], 190 A.D.2d 1035, 1036, 594 N.Y.S.2d 479), and “[i]n determining an appropriate order [of disposition] the court shall consider the needs and best interests of the respondent as well as the need for protection of the community” (§ 352.2[2] [a] ).
Here, the record establishes that the court properly ordered the least restrictive available alternative that “is consistent with the needs and best interests of the respondent and the need for protection of the community” (id.). Respondent, who was 13 years old at the time of the incident, sexually abused two boys, ages six and eight. In a discussion with the caseworker who prepared the sexual aggression assessment, respondent expressed little remorse and, indeed, blamed the victims for the incident.