The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Robert FINLEY, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] We reject that contention. The theory of the defense was that the marihuana possessed by defendant did not constitute dangerous contraband, and defendant's statements concerned only the issue of possession (see People v. Reynoso, 262 A.D.2d 102, 693 N.Y.S.2d 521, lv. denied 93 N.Y.2d 1025, 697 N.Y.S.2d 584, 719 N.E.2d 945; see generally People v. Baldi, 54 N.Y.2d 137, 147, 444 N.Y.S.2d 893, 429 N.E.2d 400).
Defendant further contends that the evidence is legally insufficient to support the conviction of promoting prison contraband in the first degree. Penal Law § 205.25(2) provides in relevant part that a person is guilty of that offense when, “[b]eing a person confined in a detention facility, he [or she] knowingly and unlawfully makes, obtains or possesses any dangerous contraband.” As noted, defendant conceded at trial that he possessed contraband, but he disputed that the contraband was dangerous. “ ‘Dangerous contraband’ means contraband which is capable of such use as may endanger the safety or security of a detention facility or any person therein” (§ 205.00 [4] ).