The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. James GABBAY, Appellant.
[…] Alejandro, 70 N.Y.2d 133, 517 N.Y.S.2d 927, 511 N.E.2d 71; People v. Willis, NYLJ, January 3, 1997, at 32, col. 1 App. Term [9th & 10th Jud Dists.]; People v. Grillo, NYLJ, July 2, 1996 at 29, col. 6 App. Term [9th & 10th Jud Dists.] ) and further fail to indicate whether the complainant's information was based on personal knowledge or information and belief (see, CPL 100.15[3]; People v. Blue Point Industrial Park, NYLJ, July 12, 1995, at 29, col. 3 App. Term [9th & 10th Jud. Dists.]; People v. Grillo, supra; People v. Willis, supra; People v. Gregory, supra). Moreover CPL 100.15 requires the accusatory instrument to be verified by the complainant. CPL 100.30 sets forth several methods for proper verification of the accusatory instrument, including a “form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to section 210.45 of the penal law.” The summonses here only provide the statement “ Affirmed under the penalty of perjury” followed by the date and signature of the officer. Since there was no verification pursuant to CPL 100.30 the summonses were not valid as accusatory instruments (Matter of Shirley v.