Colin A. BREWSTER, et al., Plaintiffs-Respondents, v. FTM SERVO, CORP., et al., Defendants, Angel Hernandez, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] When Brewster failed to comply with that demand and ensuing court directives, including a so-ordered stipulation, Hernandez moved for summary dismissal of Brewster's portion of the complaint for refusal to supply the court-ordered discovery, as well as the failure to demonstrate serious injury as defined by Insurance Law § 5102(d).
CPLR 3126 authorizes sanctions against a party who “refuses to obey an order for disclosure or wilfully fails to disclose information which the court finds ought to have been disclosed.” “If the credibility of court orders and the integrity of our judicial system are to be maintained, a litigant cannot ignore court orders with impunity” (Kihl v. Pfeffer, 94 N.Y.2d 118, 123, 700 N.Y.S.2d 87, 722 N.E.2d 55 [1999] ).