Matter of TERRANCE W., Appellant. Monroe County Attorney, Respondent.
[…] That order is a final order that may be appealed as of right pursuant to Family Court Act § 1112.
We reject respondent's contention that the court erred in refusing to conduct a hearing on the issue of incapacitation. Although Family Court Act § 322.2(1) provides that “the court shall conduct a hearing to determine whether the respondent is an incapacitated person”, no hearing is necessary where, as here, the presentment agency concedes that the respondent is incapacitated and respondent raises no factual issue to warrant a hearing.