John R. TRZASKA, Plaintiff-Respondent, v. CINCINNATI, INC., Pitney Bowes, Inc., Defendants-Appellants, et al., Defendant.
[…] (defendants). Cincinnati, Inc. commenced a third-party action against plaintiff's employer. While the third-party action was pending, plaintiff entered into a settlement agreement with his employer. Defendants then were granted leave to amend their answers to assert General Obligations Law § 15-108 as an affirmative defense (see, Ward v. City of Schenectady, 204 A.D.2d 779, 780, 611 N.Y.S.2d 932).
That part of Supreme Court's order granting plaintiff's motion to dismiss the affirmative defenses based upon General Obligations Law § 15-108 must be reversed. Defendants are entitled to a setoff under General Obligations Law § 15-108 based upon the settlement of plaintiff with his employer. Under the circumstances of this case, plaintiff's employer is a “person [ ] liable or claimed to be liable in tort for the same injury” within the meaning of General Obligations Law § 15-108(a) (see, Madaffari v. Wilmod Co., 96 Misc.2d 729, 731, 409 N.Y.S.2d 587).
In Tassone v.