Matter of Chester LAGOWSKI, Petitioner, v. Dennis WHALEN, Acting Commissioner, New York State Department of Health, Respondent.
[…] The Office of Medicaid Management waived its appearance and submitted on papers, contending that there were less costly devices available than the Dynamyte 3100 and that petitioner's alleged need for the Dynamyte 3100 was not medical in nature.
Social Services Law § 365-a (2) defines medical assistance as “the cost of medically necessary medical, dental and remedial care, services and supplies * * * which are necessary to prevent, diagnose, correct or cure conditions in the person that cause acute suffering, endanger life, result in illness or infirmity, interfere with such person's capacity for normal activity, or threaten some significant handicap”. The statute “must be interpreted and enforced in a reasonable and humane manner in accordance with its manifest intent and purpose” (Matter of Sabot v. Lavine, 42 N.Y.2d 1068, 1069, 399 N.Y.S.2d 640, 369 N.E.2d 1173; see, Matter of Denton v.