IN RE: ALBANY COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF SOCIAL SERVICES, Petitioner, v. JAMES T. et al., Respondents.
[…] 5) That on Columbus Day, 1996, T. made sexually explicit comments to Victoria.
6) That during the weekend near October 25, 1996, T. touched Victoria's buttocks and brushed up against her in a sexual manner.
CONCLUSION OF LAW
While there is no automatic incorporation of the provisions of the CPLR into the Family Court Act (See, FCA § 165), FCA § 1038(d) states that the discovery provisions and limitations of Article thirty-one of the CPLR apply to Article 10 proceedings. Concerning how a Court should resolve pleading disputes, several provisions of law provide guidance. FCA § 1051(b) states that “If the proof does not conform to the specific allegations of the petition, the court may amend the allegations to conform to the proof; provided, however, that in such case the respondent shall be given reasonable time to prepare to answer the amended allegations.” This provision is mildly stronger than its companion contained in CPLR 3025(c). CPLR 104, provides that “the civil practice law and rules shall be liberally construed to secure the just, speedy and inexpensive determination of every civil judicial proceeding.”