Such authorization must become a permanent part of the child's medical record. If written authorization cannot be obtained from the child's parent or guardian in cases of involuntary placements, the local services commissioner may provide written authorization where authorized in accordance with § 384-b of the Social Services Law.
The mandatory vaccination of children prior to entering school is not, however, without exception. Public Health Law § 2164(9) provides that:
This section shall not apply to children whose parent, parents or guardian hold genuine and sincere religious beliefs which are contrary to the practices herein required, and no certificate shall be required as a prerequisite to such children being admitted or received into school or attending school.
The parent has the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that their opposition to immunization is a personal and sincerely held religious belief, which belief forms the basis for the objection to vaccination. See, Mason v. General Brown Cent.