Christopher DARCY, Claimant, v. The STATE of New York, Defendant.
[…] Claimant argues, in any event, that the storm abated late in the evening on March 7, 2018 (see id. at ¶ 24), that the C loading dock area was “a lesser priority” under the facility's snow removal policy, and that claimant's “accident occurred due to an undisputed unsafe condition at the relevant jobsite,” thus entitling him to summary judgment on the issue of liability (id. at ¶¶ 25-26).
Turning first to claimant's Labor Law § 200 claim, that statute requires that “[a]ll places to which this chapter applies shall be so constructed, equipped, arranged, operated and conducted as to provide reasonable and adequate protection to the lives, health and safety of all persons employed therein or lawfully frequenting such places” (Labor Law § 200 [1]).