Qabail Hizbullah Ankh AMON, Claimant, v. STATE of New York,1 Defendant.
[…] State of New York, 97 N.Y.2d 159, 737 N.Y.S.2d 45, 762 N.E.2d 923 [2001]; Bergmann v. State of New York, 281 A.D.2d 731, 722 N.Y.S.2d 82 [3d Dept. 2001]). Inasmuch as the RLUIPA was enacted under Article I, no waiver of immunity arises as a result of either the statute itself or the State's acceptance of funds thereunder.
Turning to the question of whether the State of New York has waived its immunity from suit for RLUIPA violations, Court of Claims Act § 8 provides, in pertinent part, the following:
“The state hereby waives its immunity from liability and action and hereby assumes liability and consents to have the same determined in accordance with the same rules of law as applied to actions in the supreme court against individuals or corporations, provided the claimant complies with the limitations of this article” (Court of Claims Act § 8).
“The waiver includes all claims over which the Court of Claims has jurisdiction--appropriation, breach of contract and torts--and applies the rule of respondeat superior to the State” (Brown v.