Qabail Hizbullah Ankh AMON, Claimant, v. STATE of New York,1 Defendant.
[…] City of Schenectady, 97 N.Y.2d 78, 83, 735 N.Y.S.2d 868, 761 N.E.2d 560 [2001]). Here, claimant had multiple alternative avenues of redress available, including the pursuit of an administrative grievance and proceedings in the Supreme Court under Correction Law § 610 (see Alsaifullah v. State of New York, 166 A.D.3d 1426, 88 N.Y.S.3d 676 [3d Dept. 2018]; Oppenheimer v. State of New York, 152 A.D.3d 1006, 60 N.Y.S.3d 524 [3d Dept. 2017]). With respect to claimant's cause of action under Correction Law § 610, however, the statute makes clear that the statutory remedy is limited to “proceedings in the supreme court of the district where such institution is situated” (Correction Law § 610 [3] ). By its own terms, then, the statute creates a cause of action that may only be asserted in the Supreme Court, not the Court of Claims. Thus, both the constitutional tort cause of action and the cause of action under Correction Law § 610 must be dismissed.