Donnell Perkins, Claimant, v. The State of New York, Defendant.
[…] Unless the attorney work product was shared by claimant voluntarily and intentionally with his adversary, it is entitled to absolute immunity. (Charter One Bank v Midtown Rochester, 191 Misc 2d 154, 161 [Sup Ct, Monroe County 2002].) The document here was not shared voluntarily or intentionally with an adversary.
Moreover, even if defendant had persuasively argued that KCDAO's possession of the document reflected that it had been "voluntarily and intentionally shared" with KCDAO by the claimant or his counsel, KCDAO is precluded by CPLR § 4503 (a) (1) from sharing it with the defendant. ("Evidence of [privileged] communication obtained by any [state, municipal or local governmental agency], and evidence resulting therefrom, shall not be disclosed by any state, municipal or local governmental agency . . . .")6 And indeed, pursuant to the same section of the CPLR, Mr. Perkins cannot be compelled by defendant "to disclose such communication, in any action, disciplinary trial or hearing . . . conducted by or on behalf of any state, municipal or local governmental agency . . . " (Id.)