The Estate of Nicholas Papandreou, by his Administrator, ALICE GILLE, Claimant, v. The State of New York, Defendant.
[…] Accordingly, the Claim is untimely and must be dismissed on such basis. Notwithstanding, the Court will analyze the remaining arguments.
Verification of the Claim
Court of Claims Act § 11 (b) requires that a claim "shall be verified in the same manner as a complaint in an action in the supreme court." Verification of a complaint in the Supreme Court requires a "statement under oath that the pleading is true to the knowledge of the deponent, except as to matters alleged on information and belief, and that as to those matters he believes it to be true" (CPLR 3020 [a]).