IN RE: Edward P. JOHNSON, Respondent, v. TRIBOROUGH BRIDGE AND TUNNEL AUTHORITY, Respondent, New York City Civil Service Commission, Appellant.
[…] Petitioner could have brought an article 78 proceeding * at the time of his dismissal in June 1997 challenging the TBTA's conclusion that he was a probationary employee. He did not do so. He cannot reassert his contentions by appealing to the Commission because its jurisdiction is explicitly limited to appeals of section 75 determinations (Matter of Bethel v. McGrath-McKechnie, 95 N.Y.2d 7, 709 N.Y.S.2d 888, 731 N.E.2d 604; Montiel v. Kiley, 147 A.D.2d 402, 538 N.Y.S.2d 2).
Order reversed, etc.
FOOTNOTES
FOOTNOTE. CPLR 7803(3) authorizes a review of an agency determination that was “made in violation of lawful procedure, was affected by an error of law or was arbitrary and capricious or an abuse of discretion, including abuse of discretion as to the measure or mode of penalty or discipline imposed.”
MEMORANDUM.
Chief Judge KAYE and Judges SMITH, LEVINE, CIPARICK, WESLEY, ROSENBLATT and GRAFFEO concur in memorandum.
A free source of state and federal court opinions, state laws, and the United States Code.