IN RE: the Claims of Sigried GOODMAN et al., Appellants. Barnard College, Respondent; Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] With no new agreement, petitioners again struck on April 10, six weeks before the end of the spring semester. The strike lasted until September 13, approximately one month into the fall semester. During the strike, Barnard did not send letters to the desk attendants regarding work during the fall semester. Barnard was under the impression that communicating directly with the striking employees would have violated the National Labor Relations Act.
In late May and early June 1996, petitioners filed for unemployment insurance benefits. Labor Law § 592 provides that for unemployment due to an industrial controversy, including a strike, “benefit rights * * * shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after” the employee lost employment due to the strike (Labor Law § 592 [1] ). The local unemployment insurance office determined that benefits were appropriate. Barnard, however, objected and requested a hearing on the ground that Labor Law § 590(11) precluded benefits.