IN RE: the Claims of Sigried GOODMAN et al., Appellants. Barnard College, Respondent; Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] Ross, 52 N.Y.2d 771, 772, 436 N.Y.S.2d 616, 417 N.E.2d 1004; Matter of Fisher [Levine], 36 N.Y.2d 146, 150, 365 N.Y.S.2d 828, 325 N.E.2d 151; Matter of Sierant [Catherwood-General Mills], 24 N.Y.2d 675, 679, 301 N.Y.S.2d 604, 249 N.E.2d 455). Because an error of law was made in the application of the “Triborough Doctrine,” we remit for a plenary consideration of the “reasonable assurance” question, free of reliance on the expired collective bargaining agreement.
Further, we likewise reject petitioners' remaining contention that under Labor Law § 590(11)(d) the denial of unemployment insurance benefits was improper because the strike lasted several weeks into the fall semester. Section 590(11)(d) provides that “a claimant who was not offered an opportunity to perform services for the educational institution for the second of such academic years or terms shall be entitled to be paid benefits retroactively” (Labor Law § 590[11][d] ). Here, it is undisputed that once the strike settled, petitioners returned to work for the fall semester, and under these circumstances, petitioners cannot claim the benefit of this statutory provision.