IN RE: the Claims of Sigried GOODMAN et al., Appellants. Barnard College, Respondent; Commissioner of Labor, Respondent.
[…] In late May and early June 1996, petitioners filed for unemployment insurance benefits. Labor Law § 592 provides that for unemployment due to an industrial controversy, including a strike, “benefit rights * * * shall be suspended during a period of seven consecutive weeks beginning with the day after” the employee lost employment due to the strike (Labor Law § 592 [1] ). The local unemployment insurance office determined that benefits were appropriate. Barnard, however, objected and requested a hearing on the ground that Labor Law § 590(11) precluded benefits. Section 590(11) prohibits payment of benefits to nonprofessional employees of educational institutions for “any week commencing during the period between two successive academic years or terms provided there is a reasonable assurance that the claimant will perform services in such capacity for any such institution or institutions for both of such academic years or terms” (emphasis added). As relevant to petitioners, the benefit calculation rules that apply where there is “reasonable assurance” of employment for the following semester require that the wages during the past academic year-on which unemployment insurance benefits are based-must be disregarded.