Hochul, --- N.Y.3d ––––, ––––, ––– N.Y.S.3d ––––, ––– N.E.3d ––––, 2024 N.Y. Slip Op. 04236, *3 [2024], quoting White v. Cuomo, 38 N.Y.3d 209, 216, 172 N.Y.S.3d 373, 192 N.E.3d 300 [2022] ). Thus, plaintiffs must meet a “heavy burden” to prevail on their challenge to subdivision (2)(g) (People v. Foley, 94 N.Y.2d 668, 677, 709 N.Y.S.2d 467, 731 N.E.2d 123 [2000] ). Ultimately, plaintiffs' reading is inconsistent with the constitutional framework.
Plaintiffs argue that Election Law § 9–209(2)(g) violates article II, section 8 of the New York Constitution by allowing a ballot to be processed as valid where the Board evenly splits as to its validity. Section 8 provides that
“[a]ll laws creating, regulating or affecting boards or officers charged with the duty of qualifying voters, ․ or of receiving, recording or counting votes at elections, shall secure equal representation of the two political parties which, at the general election next preceding that for which such boards or officers are to serve, cast the highest and next highest number of votes.” (N.Y. Const, art II, § 8).
According to plaintiffs, Election Law § 9–209(2)(g) violates this equal representation mandate because equal representation requires bipartisan agreement. We disagree.