I.
The Election Law sets forth instructions for reviewing and canvassing absentee, mail-in, and certain other ballots (see Election Law § 9–209). During the 2020 election, there was an unusually high volume of absentee ballots due to the COVID–19 pandemic, and the statutorily mandated procedures gave rise to significant delays in the state's election reporting (see Senate Introducer's Mem in Support, Bill Jacket, L 2021, ch 763 at 8). Following that election, the Legislature enacted chapter 763, which repealed and replaced Election Law § 9–209. The prior statute had provided that a “central board of inspectors” would review absentee and other special ballots “no more than fourteen days after a general or special election and no more than eight days after a primary election” (see former Election Law § 9–209[1][a] et seq. [detailing the previous canvass process] ).