Those conditions are set forth in Election Law § 9–209(3)(b).
The appeal before us primarily concerns the process through which the Board evaluates one of these conditions: whether the voter's signature on the ballot envelope matches the voter's signature on file.1 Election Law § 9–209(2)(c) requires that the Board “compare the signature, if any, on each ballot envelope” with the signature on the applicable registration records. A non-matching signature renders a ballot defective, but curable (id. § 9–209[3][b] ). Election Law § 9–209(2)(g) provides that if the Board splits “as to whether a ballot is valid,” it “shall prepare such ballot to be cast and canvassed pursuant to this subdivision.” Thus, at the time, for example, that a two-person Board reviews a ballot for a signature match, subdivision (2)(g) allows either of the canvassers to approve the ballot for canvassing, and at that point the ballot envelope will be opened and the ballot processed pursuant to subdivision (2)(d).