IN RE: BOWERS DEVELOPMENT, LLC et al., Respondents, v. ONEIDA COUNTY INDUSTRIAL DEVELOPMENT AGENCY et al., Appellants.
[…] Village of Johnson City, 74 N.Y.2d 718, 720, 544 N.Y.S.2d 809, 543 N.E.2d 74 [1989], quoting Matter of Jackson v New York State Urban Dev. Corp., 67 N.Y.2d 400, 418, 503 N.Y.S.2d 298, 494 N.E.2d 429 [1986]; see Long Is. R.R. Co. v. Long Is. Light. Co., 103 A.D.2d 156, 168, 479 N.Y.S.2d 355 [2d Dept 1984], affd 64 N.Y.2d 1088, 489 N.Y.S.2d 881, 479 N.E.2d 226 [1985]).
General Municipal Law § 858(4) grants industrial development agencies the power to “acquire by purchase, grant, lease, gift, pursuant to the provisions of the [EDPL], or otherwise and to use, real property or rights or easements therein necessary for its corporate purposes.” “The purposes of [an industrial development] agency are to promote, develop, encourage[,] and assist in the acquiring, constructing, reconstructing, improving, maintaining, equipping[,] and furnishing industrial, manufacturing, warehousing, commercial, research, renewable energy[,] and