AERO MANAGEMENT CO v. MOGHADASIAN (2020)
[…] Respondent also argues that he has a meritorious defense to this action, in that the petition fails to allege that the apartment is subject to the Martin Act. General Business Law § 352-eeee, known as “The Martin Act”, was enacted to afford protection to non-purchasing free market renters and maintain affordable rental units. It was designed to protect free-market non-purchasing tenants from “unconscionable increases beyond ordinary rentals for comparable apartments during the period of their occupancy”, thereby effectively “forcing out” the renting tenant. In Paikoff v. Harris, 185 Misc 2d 372 (App Term 2nd Dept. 1999), the Appellate Term held that landlords are prohibited from demanding above-market rents from non-purchasing tenants.