DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING PRESERVATION AND DEVELOPMENT OF CITY OF NEW YORK v. HIMED (2019)
[…] However, HMC § 27-2115 (k) (ii) does provide note that the prompt repair and submission of the $ 250.00 is not available for a “second season” violation. Given that the petitioner asserted this is a “second season” violation and the respondent did not contest this assertion, the Court Orders civil penalties in the amount of $ 750.00 to be paid within 45 days from the date of this decision.

This is the decision of the Court and copies will be mailed to the attorneys for the petitioner, the respondents and made available in the Courtroom.

FOOTNOTES

1.   Owner is defined at HMC § 27-2004 (45) and includes “mortgagee or vendee in possession, assignee of rents, receiver, executor, trustee, lessee, agent, or any other person, firm or corporation, directly or indirectly in control of a dwelling.”

2.   Form ENS IV-IC (Rev: 8/14).

David J. Bryan, J.