By the Court, STIGLICH, C.J.:
[…] The district court properly rejected CCASAPE's interpretation of NRS 388G.610. Accordingly, we affirm the district court's order denying and dismissing CCASAPE's writ petition.
FOOTNOTES
2. On appeal, the parties do not argue that the district court erred in concluding that this matter was not moot.
3. We note that NRS 288.150 provides only two carve outs whereby the transfer or reassignment of teachers is not subject to mandatory collective bargaining. NRS 288.150(9) provides that the board of trustees overseeing a school designated as a turnaround school, or the principal of such school, “may take any action authorized pursuant to NRS 388G.400, including ․ [r]eassigning any member of the staff.” And NRS 288.150(11) allows for a school district's board of trustees to “use a substantiated report of the abuse or neglect of a child or a violation of” certain statutes to, among other things, act “concerning the assignment, discipline, or termination of an employee.”