By the Court, STIGLICH, C.J.:
[…] CCSD further argues that NRS 388G.700(2) requires local school precincts to select teachers from a list provided by the school district. Therefore, CCSD concludes, the Legislature did not intend a local school precinct's authority to select its teachers to be unfettered.
“When a statute is clear and unambiguous, this court gives effect to the plain and ordinary meaning of the words and does not resort to the rules of construction.” Orion Portfolio Servs. 2, LLC v. County of Clark ex rel. Univ. Med. Ctr. of S. Nev., 126 Nev. 397, 402, 245 P.3d 527, 531 (2010). NRS 388G.610(2) provides that the superintendent “shall transfer to each local school precinct the authority to ․ [s]elect for the local school precinct the: (1) [t]eachers; (2) [a]dministrators other than the principal; and (3) [o]ther staff who work under the direct supervision of the principal.” The local principal makes these staff selections from “a list provided by the [school district] superintendent.” NRS 388G.700(2).
NRS 388G.610(3) provides that CCSD remains responsible for “paying for and carrying out all other responsibilities necessary for the operation of the local school precincts ․ which have not been transferred to the local school precincts.” One of the responsibilities stated is negotiating, among other things, the “conditions of employment of administrators, teachers and other staff necessary for the operation of the local school precinct.” NRS 388G.610(3)(a).