IN RE: PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO A.B., MINOR. SHEENA B., Appellant, v. STATE OF NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES; AND A.B., MINOR, Respondents.
[…] In re Parental Rights as to A.L., 130 Nev. 914, 918, 337 P.3d 758, 761 (2014). Substantial evidence is that which “a reasonable person may accept as adequate” to support a conclusion. Ellis v. Carucci, 123 Nev. 145, 149, 161 P.3d 239, 242 (2007).
Substantial evidence supports the district court's findings. As to parental fault, the record demonstrates that A.B. resided outside of Sheena's home for more than 14 consecutive months, creating the presumption that Sheena only made token efforts. See NRS 128.109(1)(a) (“If the child has resided outside of his or her home ․ for 14 months of any 20 consecutive months, it must be presumed that the parent [has] demonstrated only token efforts to care for the child ․ “); NRS 128.105(1)(b)(6) (providing that token efforts is a parental fault ground). Sheena failed to rebut that presumption as the district court found her testimony not to be credible.