IN RE: PARENTAL RIGHTS AS TO A.B., MINOR. SHEENA B., Appellant, v. STATE OF NEVADA DEPARTMENT OF FAMILY SERVICES; AND A.B., MINOR, Respondents.
[…] Furthermore, Sheena repeatedly relapsed in her addictions and did not have adequate means to care for A.B., such that the record also supports the district court's finding that she was an unfit parent.2 See NRS 128.018 (defining an unfit parent as one who, “by reason of the parent's fault or habit or conduct toward the child or other persons, fails to provide such child with proper care, guidance and support”); NRS 128.105(b)(3) (including “[u]nfitness of the parent” as a parental fault ground).
The record also contains substantial evidence supporting the finding that terminating Sheena's parental rights was in A.B.’s best interest. See NRS 128.105(1) (“The primary consideration in any [termination proceeding is] whether the best interests of the child will be served by the termination.”). Sheena did not rebut the presumption that termination of her parental rights was in A.B.’s best interest as he had been out of her care for more than 14 consecutive months. See NRS 128.109(2).