Preston Wayne HELLER, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] Second Judicial District Court, Washoe County; Kathleen M. Drakulich, Judge. Appellant Preston Wayne Heller argues that the district court erred in denying the petition as procedurally barred. We vacate and remand.
Heller was convicted pursuant to a guilty plea. In his petition for postconviction habeas relief, Heller alleged that counsel provided ineffective assistance during the sentencing hearing on the basis of several omissions. The district court concluded that the petition was barred under NRS 34.810(1)(a) because Heller pleaded guilty and the petition was “not based upon an allegation that the plea was involuntarily or unknowingly entered or that the plea was entered without effective assistance of counsel.” In rejecting Heller's petition, the district court did not have the benefit of our recent decision in Gonzales v. State, 137 Nev., Adv. Op. 40, 492 P.3d 556 (2021).