ORDER DENYING PETITION FOR WRIT OF MANDAMUS OR PROHIBITION
[…] We therefore deny the relief petitioner seeks.
The district court properly ordered disclosure of the report
NRS 50.125
A party whose witness relies on a writing to refresh their memory to testify, whether in a deposition or at a court hearing, implicates NRS 50.125. See Las Vegas Dev. Assocs., LLC v. Eighth Judicial Dist, Court, 130 Nev. 334, 341, 325 P.3d 1259, 1263 (2014). Specifically, where a testifying witness uses the writing to refresh her memory while testifying, NRS 50.125(l)(a) entitles an adverse party to have the writing “produced at the hearing,” “inspect it,” “cross-examine the witness thereon,” and “introduce in evidence those portions which relate to the testimony of the witness for the purpose of affecting the witness's credibility,” Meanwhile, where the witness uses the writing to refresh her memory before testifying, the adverse party only has such access “if the judge in his or her discretion determines that the interests of justice so require.” See NRS 50.125(1)(b). Moreover, NRS 50.125(2) directs district courts to “examine the writing in chambers” where “it is claimed that the writing contains matters not related to the subject matter of the testimony .”
Arguing that the statute's 2015 amendment conditions disclosure on the district court's discretion where a witness relies on the writing beforehand, as is the case here, NNA maintains that the district court erred in ordering immediate disclosure.