Montrell RUSSUM, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] Rodriguez v. State, 128 Nev. 155, 162, 273 P.3d 845, 849 (2012). But here, even though Russum failed to object, the State nevertheless authenticated the messages with witness testimony that Russum was messaging the victim through SnapChat right before the meet-up and subsequent shooting; facts in the message referencing specifics of the meet-up spot (address, gate code, complex name); and evidence regarding other calls and messages from Russum, indicating he had control over and possession of his phone that day. See NRS 52.015 (providing that authentication requirements can be met by “evidence or other showing sufficient to support a finding that the matter in question is what its proponent claims”); Rodriguez, 128 Nev. at 161, 273 P.3d at 849 (providing that circumstantial evidence can corroborate a message's author's identity, as can the message's “context or content” that is unique to the involved parties).