ORDER OF REVERSAL AND REMAND
[…] We conclude that this does not provide a viable basis to affirm the district court's judgment. After enacting NRS Chapter 117, the Legislature adopted the Uniform Common Interest Ownership Act (UCIOA) as NRS Chapter 116, see 1991 Nev. Stats., ch. 245, at 535, governing common ownership of real estate, including condominiums. See UCIOA introduction, 7 pt. 2 U.L.A. 1-4 (2009). NRS 116.1201(4), detailing NRS Chapter 116s applicability, originally stated, “[t]he provisions of chapters 117 and 278A of NRS do not apply to common-interest communities created on or after January 1, 1992.” See 1991 Nev. Stat., ch. 245, § 47, at 542 (emphasis added). The Legislature later amended this subsection to be more absolute, removing the January 1992 limitation entirely. See 1999 Nev.