COMSTOCK RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION; and Joe McCarthy, Appellants, v. LYON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS; and Comstock Mining Incorporated, Respondents.
[…] “[A]ttorney[ ] fees are not recoverable absent a statute, rule or contractual provision to the contrary.” Rowland v. Lepire, 99 Nev. 308, 315, 662 P.2d 1332, 1336 (1983). When eligibility for an attorney fee award depends on interpretation of a statute or court rule, the district court's decision is reviewed de novo. Logan v. Abe, 131 Nev. 260, 263, 350 P. 3d 1139, 1141 (2015). Here, we conclude that while the district court erroneously awarded attorney fees to CMI under NRS 278.0237(2), fees were proper under NRS 18.010(2)(b).
NRS 278.0233(1) allows “[a]ny person who has any right, title or interest in real property,” and who has filed a legally required application for a permit, to sue the agency reviewing the application under certain circumstances. If that party prevails, then the court may award them attorney fees under NRS 278.0237(2).