COMSTOCK RESIDENTS ASSOCIATION; and Joe McCarthy, Appellants, v. LYON COUNTY BOARD OF COMMISSIONERS; and Comstock Mining Incorporated, Respondents.
[…] Frederic & Barbara Rosenberg Living Tr. v. MacDonald Highlands Realty, LLC, 134 Nev. 570, 580-81, 427 P.3d 104, 113 (2018) (quoting Bower v. Harrah's Laughlin, Inc., 125 Nev. 470, 493, 215 P.3d 709, 726 (2009) modified on other grounds).
Here, all causes of action in CRAs complaint were only properly pursued as to the Board, not CMI as none of the causes of action are even legally cognizable against CMI. The first cause of action for violation of Nevada's open meeting laws could not have been brought against CMI, as it can only be brought against a public body. See NRS 241.016(1) (“The meetings of a public body ․ are subject to the provisions of this chapter.”); NRS 241.015(4)(a) (defining “public body,” in part, as “[a]ny administrative, advisory, executive or legislative body of the State or a local government consisting of at least two persons which expends or disburses or is supported in whole or in part by tax revenue ․”). The second cause of action for denial of due process likewise must be brought against the state. See U.S. Const. amend. XIV § 1 (providing that no state “shall ․ deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”); Nev. Const. art. 1, § 8 (same).