Jason Jerome BOLEN, a/k/a Jason J. Bolden, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] State, 100 Nev. 579, 580, 688 P.2d 315, 316 (1984) (recognizing that a postconviction proceeding is separate from the direct appeal), abrogated on other grounds by Varwig v. State, 104 Nev. 40, 752 P.2d 760 (1988). The motion concerned the postconviction petition—not the criminal case—thus, it should have been filed in that case. This error prevented the district court from timely entertaining appellant's request. Compounding this procedural error, the district court's order denying the habeas petition does not contain findings of fact and conclusions of law as required by NRS 34.830(1) (“Any order that finally disposes of a petition, whether or not an evidentiary hearing was held, must contain specific findings of fact and conclusions of law supporting the decision of the court.”).
Further, based on our review of the record, we conclude that the district court abused its discretion in denying the petition without appointing postconviction counsel.