THOMAS EDWARD DIREAUX, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] See McKenna v. State, 114 Nev. 1044, 1052, 968 P.2d 739, 745 (1998) (“Failure to object to or request a jury instruction precludes appellate review, unless the error is patently prejudicial and requires the court to act sua sponte to protect the defendant's right to a fair trial”). Direaux's alleged mistake of fact was that he entered the house to gain shelter because he believed that someone was trying to kill him. The specific intent the State sought to prove was that Direaux unlawfully entered or remained in Sanchez's house with the intent to commit larceny. NRS 205.060(1)(a) (A person is guilty of residential burglary when they unlawfully enter or remain in any “[d]welling with the intent to commit grand or petit larceny ․ or to obtain money or property by false pretenses”). While Direaux's mistake of fact could provide the basis for his entry into the house—to escape someone trying to follow him—it does not foreclose specifically the possibility that he entered or remained in the house with the intent to commit larceny.