IVAN JAY ANDREWS, JR., Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] First, we disagree with Andrews that the photos and video of him handling the Glock pistol were irrelevant or unfairly prejudicial. Given that the State introduced ballistic evidence that a Glock .45 GAP was one of very few models from which the fatal bullet could have been fired, these images were relevant because they had some tendency to make it more probable that Andrews was in possession of a firearm that could have been the murder weapon, and that he could have been the shooter. Cf. NRS 48.015 (providing that ‘ “relevant evidence’ means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more or less probable than it would be without the evidence” (emphases added)). And while Andrews’ appearance and behavior in the photos and videos may have incurred some prejudice, we are not convinced that it rises to the level of unfair prejudice or substantially outweighs the probative value of the photos and videos. Cf. NRS 48.035(1); State v.