IVAN JAY ANDREWS, JR., Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] (Emphasis added.)). Given that “[a] jury is presumed to follow its instructions,” Leonard v. State, 117 Nev. 53, 66, 17 P.3d 397, 405 (2001) (quoting Weeks v. Angelone, 528 U.S. 225, 234 (2000)), it is difficult to see how statements made by others are testimonial hearsay in violation of the Confrontation Clause if not considered for their truth per the limiting instruction, cf. NRS 51.035 (defining hearsay as “a statement offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted”). Second, we also note that Andrews has not identified a single testimonial statement contained in the text messages. Cf. Flores v. State, 121 Nev. 706, 716, 120 P.3d 1170, 1176-77 (2005) (identifying a “core class of testimonial hearsay” pursuant to Crawford (internal quotation marks omitted)).