Demitri Ari GEE, Appellant, v. The STATE of Nevada, Respondent.
[…] However, when “the victims are no longer suffering financial hardship and have recovered full economic compensation for their losses, fundamental fairness dictates in favor of full reimbursement [from the victims] to ․ [Victims of Crime].” Id. Victims of Crime has statutory subrogation rights such that it can seek reimbursement from victims it has compensated. When a victim accepts an award from Victims of Crime, “[t]he State of Nevada is immediately subrogated in the amount of the award to any right of action or recovery the [victim] may have against any party.” NRS 217.240(1). Further, when the victim obtains recovery from any source “for damages caused by the crime,” the victim must “promptly notify the Director of the source and amount of that recovery, and shall promptly pay ․ the Department.” NRS 217.240(2).
Here, there was no dispute that the Allens received money from Gee through a civil settlement. However, it was unclear what amounts within that settlement payment were awarded for what purposes.