PABLO MONTANTES, III, Appellant, v. THE STATE OF NEVADA, Respondent.
[…] State, 116 Nev. 334, 335-36, 997 P.2d 121, 121-22 (2000).
Finally, Montantes contends that his conviction for open or gross lewdness must be reversed because it was a part of the same episode as the sexual assault and is therefore redundant. Montantes relies on caselaw discussing the crimes of sexual assault and lewdness with a child—crimes that are mutually exclusive. See Townsend v. State, 103 Nev. 113, 120, 734 P.2d 705, 710 (1987) (“[T]his court has determined that the crimes of lewdness with a child under the age of fourteen and sexual assault are mutually exclusive.”); see also NRS 201.230(1) (defining, in pertinent part, lewdness with a child as “any lewd or lascivious act, other than acts constituting the crime of sexual assault” committed upon or with a child (emphasis added)). The same cannot clearly be said for sexual assault and open or gross lewdness. Compare NRS 200.366 (sexual assault), with NRS 201.210 (open or gross lewdness).