ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART AND REVERSING IN PART
[…] Anderson further argues that the district court erred by awarding fees and sanctions to respondents Foley and HKM pursuant to NRS 41.670(1)(a)-(b). Separately, Anderson appeals the award of attorney fees to respondents Cannon and Whittemore, arguing their motion for attorney fees was untimely. We agree with Anderson as to Cannon and Whittemore's late-filed attorney fees motion, but otherwise affirm.
Discussion
The district court correctly granted the motions to dismiss
NRS 41.660(1) provides that if a complaint is “based upon a good faith communication in furtherance of the right to petition or the right to free speech in direct connection with an issue of public concern,” the defendant may file an anti-SLAPP special motion to dismiss. Evaluating an anti-SLAPP motion requires a two-pronged approach.