ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART AND REVERSING IN PART
[…] Second, to the extent that merits review is appropriate, Anderson's appeal does not demonstrate that the district court erred in reaching the conclusions it did on the evidence and argument presented. On the first prong, Anderson's opening brief misstates the definition of a good-faith communication by citing to Black's Law Dictionary and missing that this is a term of art defined by NRS 41.637, the controlling statute. See Delucchi, 133 Nev. at 298, 396 P.3d at 832 (explaining that NRS 41.637’s definition controls at to the first prong of the anti-SLAPP analysis). Pertinent to this case, NRS 41.637(3) provides that a “statement made in direct connection with an issue under consideration by a ․ judicial body[ ] or any other official proceeding authorized by law ․ which is truthful or is made without knowledge of its falsehood,” is a good-faith communication protected by NRS 41.600.
As to Foley and HKM, the district court determined that the subject communications made by these defendants related to litigation and were made in good faith and without knowledge of falsehood.