ORDER AFFIRMING IN PART AND REVERSING IN PART
[…] The absolute litigation privilege—which protects defamatory statements made during judicial and quasi-judicial proceedings, see Shapiro v. Welt, 133 Nev. 35, 40, 389 P.3d 262, 268 (2017)—will, if it applies to the statements at issue, prevent the plaintiff from meeting its burden of proof at this second prong of the analysis, Williams v. Lazer, 137 Nev. 437, 443, 495 P.3d 93, 99 (2021).
Decisions of the California courts interpreting California Code of Civil Procedure § 425.16 provide insight as to the plaintiff's burden. NRS 41.665(2) (“the plaintiff must meet the same burden of proof that a plaintiff has been required to meet pursuant to California's [anti-SLAPP] law”). Similar to NRS 41.660(3)(b), California requires the plaintiff opposing an anti-SLAPP motion to “establish[ ] that there is a probability that the plaintiff will prevail on the claim.” Cal. Civ. Proc. § 425.16(b).