ORDER GRANTING PETITION
[…] United States, 400 U.S. 517, 542 (1971)), which is defined as “one that is protected under the law and bears a relationship to the plaintiff's claims.” Id. (citing S. Cal. Edison Co. v. Lynch, 307 F.3d 794, 803 (9th Cir. 2002)). Here, under the terms of the repayment contract, Fernley is required to pay additional assessments to cover the annual installments imposed by the repayment contract. Although the district court concluded Fernley's interest in avoiding the assessments was not ripe until the assessments had been levied, we disagree. Under NRS 539.690(5), when a special assessment is approved, “the board shall immediately proceed to apportion the benefits, if that apportionment is to be made, and to levy an assessment sufficient to raise the amount voted.” (Emphases added.) The assessments are not speculative because they are mandated by statute. Fernley's clear obligation to pay the assessments creates a sufficient interest in the litigations subject matter.