Linda Rogers, Hon. Rosemary Cosgrove-Aguilar, as Metropolitan Court Judges and Citizens of the State of New Mexico, Petitioners, v. Maggie Toulouse OLIVER, Secretary of State for the State of New Mexico, Respondent
OPINION
{1} In this case, we address the constitutionality of legislation that staggers retention elections for New Mexico district and metropolitan court judges. In November 2020, New Mexico voters approved an amendment to Article XX, Section 3 of the New Mexico Constitution that authorized the Legislature to enact legislation “to ․ stagger the election of officers for a particular state, county or district office throughout the state.” N.M. Const. art. XX, § 3(C). In early 2021, the Legislature passed and the Governor approved Senate Bill 266, which amended NMSA 1978, Sections 1-26-5 and -6 (2021), to provide for staggered retention elections of district court and metropolitan court judges, respectively.