{8} The Legislature attempted to address these concerns in 2019 when it passed and the Governor approved House Bill 407, which included the Nonpartisan Judicial Retention Act, codified at NMSA 1978, §§ 1-26-1 to -6 (2019, amended 2021). H.B. 407, 54th Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2019), https://nmlegis.gov/Sessions/19%20Regular/final/HB0407.pdf. That Act generally provided for staggered retention elections of Supreme Court justices and Court of Appeals, district court, and metropolitan court judges. In particular, Section 1-26-5(B) (2019) provided:
Terms of office for positions on the district court in each judicial district shall be staggered, as follows:
(1) the term of office for division 1 and for every third division number thereafter shall expire in 2020 and every six years thereafter;
(2) the term of office for division 2 and for every third division number thereafter shall expire in 2022 and every six years thereafter; and
(3) the term of office for division 3 and for every third division number thereafter shall expire in 2024 and every six years thereafter.
In similar manner, Section 1-26-6(B) (2019) provided for staggering the expiration of the terms of office of metropolitan court judges in 2022 and 2024 and every four years thereafter.