Bristol-Myers Squibb, 137 S. Ct. at 1779. Our Legislature first adopted the BCA in 1967, twenty-two years after the International Shoe decision. N.M. Laws 1967, ch. 81, §§ 1-136. Given this timeline, we will not presume that our Legislature intended to embrace Pennoyer-era fictions discarded long before the BCA's enactment. Reliance upon outdated legal fictions in construing the language of the BCA would be absurd and, as explained above, inconsistent with contemporary understandings of due process. See NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(3) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, ․ to avoid an unconstitutional, absurd or unachievable result.”).
{54} We thus hold that a foreign corporation is not compelled to consent to general personal jurisdiction by either the language, intent, or purpose of the BCA. The decisions of the Court of Appeals in the proceedings below followed the applicable and directly controlling precedent of Werner.