Cf. Pennsylvania Fire, 243 U.S. at 95, 37 S.Ct. 344. But a similarly situated domestic corporation is not required to waive its due process rights by its own appointment of a registered agent, NMSA 1978, §§ 53-11-11, -14 (1967), because jurisdiction over a domestic corporation is based on its domestic relationship with our state. Daimler, 571 U.S. at 137, 134 S.Ct. 746. It cannot fairly be said that a foreign corporation, by obtaining a certificate of authority under the BCA, creates a domestic relationship with New Mexico. Section 53-17-1 (“[N]othing in the [BCA] authorizes this state to regulate the organization or the internal affairs of [a foreign] corporation.”). If construed to require consent by registration, the BCA would not grant the foreign and domestic corporations the “same ․ rights,” § 53-17-2, to due process in New Mexico.
{46} Nor is consent by registration necessary to effect Section 53-17-2's purpose.