I. INTRODUCTION
[…] (Emphasis added.)
{17} Read together, Section 66-5-215(A)(1)-(2) and Section 66-5-301(A)-(B) require motorists to carry liability insurance limits of at least $25,000 per person and $50,000 per occurrence and uninsured motorist coverage (which includes underinsured motorist coverage) of at least the same amount. See Weed Warrior, 2010-NMSC-050, ¶ 10, 149 N.M. 157, 245 P.3d 1209. Again, only if the motorist purchases higher than minimum liability coverage may higher than minimum UM/UIM coverage be purchased. See § 66-5-301(A).
B. New Mexico's Statutory Offset Rule as Announced in Schmick
{18} To answer the questions posed in the Certification Order, we turn to the legislative purpose and intent of the above provisions. NMSA 1978, § 12-2A-18(A)(1) (1997) (“A statute or rule is construed, if possible, to[ ] give effect to its objective and purpose.”). When it comes to underinsurance, there are two policy theories of coverage that evince themselves in a jurisdiction's statute: (1) gap theory and (2) excess theory or floating layer theory. See Bhasker v. Kemper Cas. Ins.