{1} These separate, but related mandamus proceedings challenge the constit
[…] Anaya v. McBride, 1975-NMSC-032, ¶ 16, 88 N.M. 244, 539 P.2d 1006, and this irrespective of any active fault or wrongdoing on the office holder's part. See Clark v. Mitchell, 2016-NMSC-005, ¶¶ 8-9, 363 P.3d 1213 (stating the above-quoted principle in entertaining but rejecting a private petitioner's claim that the respondent district judge was not constitutionally authorized to be appointed to the district court following his nonretention in the previous general election); see NMSA 1978, § 44-3-4(A) (1919) (authorizing an action for a writ of quo warranto “when any person shall usurp, intrude into or unlawfully hold or exercise any public office ․ within this state” (emphasis added)).