Semantics aside, wages have been “set” for the purposes of the Act, and after five years with no increase in wage rates, these stale wages are prejudicing the right of every mechanic and laborer on a public works project to be paid a wage rate consistent with applicable CBAs.
{17} From February 2014 to April 2014, the Unions and other labor organizations submitted copies of current CBAs and formal requests for updating the rates to the Director. See Section 13–4–11(B)(4) (“[T]he records shall be updated in accordance with the applicable rates used in subsequent [CBAs].”) The Unions' petition to this Court summarized and attached these documents. The Unions' documentation shows that the outdated prevailing wage and prevailing benefit rates are not aligned with current CBAs in effect throughout the State.