Jose Luis LOYA, Plaintiff, v.
[…] Gonzales, 1972NMCA–098, ¶ 22, 84 N.M. 229, 501 P.2d 673 (an insurer's “good faith belief that there was no coverage ․ is not a defense to the breach of the duty to defend”).
{¶ 43} Here, contrastingly, the County, while denying any liability to Loya for Officer Gutierrez's actions, wants to be relieved of any duty to defend Officer Gutierrez even before it obtains a ruling in its favor. The County, unlike a normal insurer, would leave Officer Gutierrez, in the position of an insured, to fight off liability on his own at his own expense. This would appear to fly in the face of Section 41–4–4(B) which equates the duties of the County with the duties of an insurer. See § 41–4–4(B) (“Unless an insurance carrier provides a defense, a governmental entity shall provide a defense ․ for any public employee when liability is sought for” (1) a tort or (2) civil rights violations under federal or state law.)
{¶ 44} Focusing on the specific rights and obligations set forth in the NMTCA, Section 41–4–4(A) asserts sovereign immunity from liability except as waived; however, the assertion is only for immunity from tort liability, not civil rights liability. See § 41–4–2(B) (“Liability for acts or omissions under the Tort Claims Act shall be based upon the traditional tort concepts of duty and ․ standard of care.”); § 41–4–4(A) (“A governmental entity and any public employee ․ are granted immunity from liability for any tort except as waived by ․ Sections 41–4–5 through 41–4–12.”).
{¶ 45} The NMTCA does not grant immunity from liability for federal civil rights actions, nor could it do so under the Supremacy Clause of the United States Constitution. See U.S. Const. art.