Jose Luis LOYA, Plaintiff, v.
[…] Section 41–4–4(D). These provisions are intended to protect “public employee[s]” from individual liability when they are acting within the scope of their duties, thus operating as a kind of statutory insurance policy. Risk Mgmt. Div. v. McBrayer, 2000–NMCA–104, ¶ 6, 129 N.M. 778, 14 P.3d 43. Accordingly, we focus first on whether Officer Gutierrez was acting as a “public employee” within the meaning of the NMTCA when he arrested Loya on a state highway traversing tribal lands.
Whether Officer Gutierrez Is a Public Employee Under the NMTCA
{¶ 12} Section 41–4–3(F) of the NMTCA defines “ ‘public employee’ “ as “an officer, employee or servant of a governmental entity, excluding independent contractors” except for specifically defined individuals not relevant here. “ ‘[G]overnmental entity’ means the state or any local public body.” Section 41–4–3(B). “ ‘[S]tate’ ․ means the state of New Mexico or any of its branches, agencies, departments, boards, instrumentalities or institutions.”