Jose Luis LOYA, Plaintiff, v.
[…] Prod. Credit Ass'n v. Williamson, 1988–NMSC–041, 107 N.M. 212, 755 P.2d 56. This Court held that the statute addressed the specific type of proceeding at issue in the case and was therefore controlling over the rule which addressed general notice requirements, hence creating the specific over general rule of statutory interpretation. Id. ¶ 5.
{¶ 38} Here, we are not dealing with different parts of a statute or a conflict between a statute and a rule; we are looking at one definition. The definition of “public employee” includes 18 different categories. See § 41–4–3(F). “Law enforcement officer” might be more focused than “persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity,” but that does not make it more specific for purposes of statutory construction. The Legislature purposely listed multiple categories, and we must assume it did so for good reason.