Jose Luis LOYA, Plaintiff, v.
[…] Id.
{¶ 32} Accepting that Officer Gutierrez was commissioned as a volunteer sheriff's deputy and not pursuant to any formal agreement executed under New Mexico statute, we return to our initial, “working” determination that Officer Gutierrez seemed to be acting as a “public employee” under the NMTCA when he arrested and prosecuted Loya. See § 41–4–3(F). As an unpaid deputy, Officer Gutierrez was acting in an “official capacity” and “on behalf or in service of” the County sheriff and Santa Fe County. See § 41–4–3(F)(3). Satisfaction of these two requirements necessarily makes Officer Gutierrez a “public employee” under the NMTCA; he was a “person[ ] acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity [the County] in any official capacity, whether with or without compensation.” Id. As a “public employee” under that section of the NMTCA, Officer Gutierrez was entitled to its benefits including a legal defense and indemnification.
{¶ 33} As an aside, it is of no import that the County did not compensate Officer Gutierrez for his service.