Jose Luis LOYA, Plaintiff, v.
[…] Section 41–4–3(H). “ ‘[L]ocal public body’ means all political subdivisions of the state and their agencies, instrumentalities and institutions.” Section 41–4–3(C). Based on these definitions the County is a “governmental entity,” and the Pueblo of Pojoaque is not a “governmental entity” under the NMTCA.
{¶ 13} The question then is whether Officer Gutierrez was acting as a “public employee” for the County when he arrested Loya. The “public employee” definition in turn identifies eighteen categories of persons who are deemed to be “public employees,” two of which pertain to this case. Section 41–4–3(F). Section 41–43(F)(2) identifies “law enforcement officers” as “public employees.” Section 41–43(F)(3) identifies “public employees” as those “persons acting on behalf or in service of a governmental entity in any official capacity, whether with or without compensation.”
Whether a Tribal Police Officer Can Also Be a Public Employee Under the NMTCA Under Certain Circumstances
{¶ 14} The County makes a number of arguments as to why Officer Gutierrez cannot be a public employee under the NMTCA.1 We consider them in the order of their presentation.